American Motors Sales Corp. v. Brown
[…] It is clear that Brown is a "consumer” under the statute, as he purchased the subject automobile, and it was transferred to him for personal use during a period when the manufacturer’s express warranty was in effect. Moreover, it is undisputed that the vehicle was less than two years old and had an odometer reading of less than 18,000 miles at the time when Brown reported the defects complained of to the manufacturer. In my view, Brown was not required to fulfill any further criteria in order to enforce his rights under General Business Law § 198-a.

It is true, as the majority notes, that General Business Law § 198-a (b) makes reference to the term "new motor vehicle” in providing, in part, as follows: "[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to all express warranties during the first eighteen thousand miles of operation or during the period of two years following the date of original delivery of the motor vehicle to such consumer, whichever is the earlier date, the consumer shall during such period report the nonconformity, defect or condition to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer * * * [who in turn] shall correct said nonconformity, defect or condition at no charge to the consumer”. The majority also accurately notes that the statute does not