American Motors Sales Corp. v. Brown
[…] a "used motor vehicle” under its provisions may nevertheless also be subject to a manufacturer’s warranty, and thereby be protected under the provisions of General Business Law § 198-a: "[i]f the warranty provided for in section one hundred ninety-eight-a of this *355chapter is in effect at the time of the sale of the used motor vehicle, then the warranty specified in this section shall be required only for the period of time, if any, between the expiration of such section one hundred ninety-eight-a warranty and the period specified in paragraph one of this subdivision” (General Business Law § 198-b [b] [4]). Moreover, the Used Car Lemon Law also expressly recognizes that other consumer protection legislation may be applicable to a vehicle which comes under its provisions, for it reads in part: "[n]othing in this section shall in any way limit the rights or remedies which are otherwise available to a consumer under any other law” (General Business Law § 198-b [d] [2]).