OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is equally clear that there is involved in this proceeding certain statutory provisions, viz., the provision of Civil Service Law § 50 (4). That statute provides, inter alia, that the State Civil Service Department and municipal commissions may refuse after examination to certify an eligible who is found to have a physical or mental disability which renders him unfit for the performance of the duties of the position in which he seeks employment, or which may reasonably be expected to render him unfit to continue to perform the duties of such position. (See, Civil Service Law § 50 [4] [b].)
Section 50 (4) (g) further provides that the Commission may refuse certification of an employee "who has practiced or attempted to practice, any deception or fraud in his application, in his examination, or in securing his eligibility or appointment”.
The same statute, viz., Civil Service Law § 50 in subdivision (4) provides that the Civil Service Department or appropriate municipal commission "may investigate the qualifications and background of an eligible after he has been appointed from the list, and upon finding facts which if known prior to appointment, would have warranted his disqualification, or upon a finding of illegality, irregularity or fraud of a substantial nature in his application, examination or appointment, may revoke such eligible’s certification and appointment and direct that his employment be terminated” (italics added). Except in the case of fraud the statute provides for a three-year period of limitation on revocation, an exception not applicable in the instant proceeding.
Two other statutory provisions are involved in the instant proceeding. They are Civil Service Law §§ 100 and 101.