OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The application of Emergency Tenant Protection Regulations § 35 (3) (h) to a person who owns only one cooperative serves as a deterrent to all purchasers of cooperative units who wish to rent their units. Actual owners of cooperative units would be loathe to rent their units should they be held to be under the jurisdiction of the ETPA and this constrains the public policy of the State of New York which is to make as many apartment units available for rental as possible, especially in view of the current housing shortage.
Finally, the petitioner argues that General Business Law § 352-eee supersedes the ETPA and sets forth the law in regards to apartments which are converted to cooperative or condominium ownership.
General Business Law § 352-eee (5) in 1983 was amended to read as follows: "Any local legislative body may adopt local laws and any agency, officer or public body may prescribe rules and regulations with respect to the continued occupancy by tenants of dwelling units which are subject to regulation as to rentals and continued occupancy pursuant to law, provided that in the event that any such local law * * * shall be inconsistent with the provisions of this section, the provisions of this section shall control. ”