Minton v. Domb
[…] While Krauss did involve the application of the ETPA to an alleged co-operative, the decision has no bearing on the question of the application of the ETPA to cooperatives due to the fact that the record could not support a finding of the existence of a co-operative owner. It would appear that condominiums and co-operatives are still exempt from regulation, although not exempted by the ETPA. Chapter 576 of the Laws of 1974 contain both the amended section YY51-3.0 of the Administrative Code and the sections of the ETPA. Further, section 95 of the General Construction Law provides that "The provisions of a law repealing a prior law, which are substantial re-enactments of provisions of the prior law, shall be construed as a continuation of such provisions of such prior law, modified or amended according to the language employed, and not as new enactments.” The Legislature by its re-enactment of section YY51-3.0 with the ETPA apparently intended the previous exemption to remain in effect.