Minton v. Domb
[…] As was said in Axelrod (52 AD2d 232, 236, supra): "All rights, remedies and obligations heretofore created pursuant to the New York City rent stabilization law, including those contained in the code of the rent stabilization association of New York city, approved by the New York city housing and development administration, and the orders of the conciliation and appeals board, shall inure to the benefit of all owners and tenants of units subject to this chapter.” (L 1974, ch 576, § 15.) This means that any exemptions theretofore existing shall continue in effect.

The City Council’s Resolution No. 276 was enacted consistent with section 5 of the ETPA which required that "A declaration of emergency may be made pursuant to section *41three as to all or any class or classes of housing accommodations in a municipality”. The language used was calculated to conform to the language of the statute as much as possible and not to effect any changes in existing law.