People v. Nowakowski
[…] (People v Lennon, supra, at p 673, n; cf. People v Williams, supra, at p 172; contra, People v Harris, supra, at pp 176-178.) Therefore, if the New Jersey statutes treating larceny and possession of stolen property are not radically dissimilar from those in New York, the rationale of, and reasoning contained in, the foregoing cases would apply to this case and bar the instant prosecution.

The defendant was convicted in New Jersey of "receiving Stolen property.” (NJ Stats Ann § 2C:20-7.) In pertinent part, that statute provides "A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of *36another [defined in NJ Stats Ann §2C:20-1 (e), (g), and (h)] knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. 'Receiving’ means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on security of the property.” (NJ Stats Ann § 2C:20-7 [a]; emphasis supplied.) The statute thus makes the knowing possession of stolen property, with an intent to benefit someone other than the owner, a crime.