People v. Nowakowski
[…] Therefore, the challenge here rests solely upon the application of CPL 40.20.

*33CPL 40.20 supersedes the "dual sovereignties” doctrine and extends double jeopardy protection generally to offenses arising out of a common event. (People v Rivera, supra, at p 114.) Unless one of the seven enumerated exceptions set forth in CPL 40.20 (2) is made out, a person may not be "separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction”. Thus, "absent the statutory exceptions, no matter the number of statutory offenses technically violated, or the number of jurisdictions involved, an accused is not to suffer repeated prosecution for the same general conduct” (People v Abbamonte, 43 NY2d 74, 81-82).