People v. Nowakowski
[…] (See, People v Lennon, 80 AD2d 672, 673.)

However, the determination that only one criminal transaction is involved "does not automatically bar a second prosecution.” (People v Abbamonte, supra, p 82.) Seven exceptions, set forth in CPL 40.20 (2), "qualify the general proscription” (People v Abbamonte, supra, at p 82; see also, People v Rivera, supra, at p 114; People v Lennon, supra, at p 673). The People argue that the first two such exceptions apply to this case. (See, CPL 40.20 [2] [a], [b].)

The first provides:

"A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:

"(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other” (CPL 40.20 [2] [a]; emphasis supplied). *34The People argue that "there is clearly a difference in the elements” between the New York larceny statute (Penal Law § 155.35) and the New Jersey law defining "receiving stolen property.”