People ex rel. Gilbert v. Scoralick
[…] By reply affirmation, the relator alleges that his case was adjourned from January 2, 1987 to the next scheduled court date of January 9, 1987 and such adjournment was without objection by the relator since this adjourned date was the next scheduled court date for Justice Pergament’s term of Justice Court.

Although the law is well settled in New York that there is no constitutional right to a preliminary hearing (People v Abbatiello, 30 AD2d 11; Matter of Friess v Morgenthau, 86 Misc 2d 852), CPL article 180 directs such a hearing. CPL 180.10 provides: "2. The defendant has a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right * * * 4. The court must inform the defendant of all rights specified in subdivisions two and three. The court must accord the defendant opportunity to exercise such rights and must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them.”