People ex rel. Gilbert v. Scoralick
[…] CPL 180.10 provides: "2. The defendant has a right to a prompt hearing upon the issue of whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant the court in holding him for the action of a grand jury, but he may waive such right * * * 4. The court must inform the defendant of all rights specified in subdivisions two and three. The court must accord the defendant opportunity to exercise such rights and must itself take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them.”

Furthermore, the statutory language of CPL 180.80 is mandatory and provides that "[u]pon application of a defendant against whom a felony complaint has been filed with a local criminal court, and who, since the time of his arrest or subsequent thereto, has been held in custody pending disposition of such felony complaint, and who has been confined in such custody for a period of more than one hundred twenty hours or, in the event that a Saturday, Sunday or legal holiday occurs during such custody, one hundred forty-four hours, without either a disposition of the felony complaint or commencement of a hearing thereon, the local criminal court must release him on his own recognizance unless * * * [t]he failure to dispose of the felony complaint or to commence a hearing * * * was due to the defendant’s request, action or condition, or occurred with his consent” or in the interim he has been indicted by a Grand Jury or the Grand Jury has directed the filing of a prosecutor’s information against him.