OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
After this reminder, the People asked for permission to reopen the case. Over defense counsel’s objection, the court granted the motion to reopen.
The prosecutor then recalled the same police officer as a witness, and attempted to elicit from him statements and observations the defendant’s father had made and had told the police. None of this testimony was admissible under CPL 180.60 because it was patent hearsay, and that section provides: "[during a preliminary hearing] only non-hearsay evidence is admissible to demonstrate reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony”.
Notwithstanding these clear and unassailable statutory rules, the prosecutor then rested his case again, and stated, in words or substance, to the court, that he felt there was *883enough proof to hold the defendant for action by a Grand Jury.1