OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The same conflict existed in corroboration cases under the old Code of Criminal Procedure prior to 1970. Uncorroborated testimony of a nine year old was held to be inadequate. (People ex rel. Rao v Warden, 170 Misc 834 [1939].) But uncorroborated testimony of an accomplice — though obviously insufficient for conviction — was held enough for Grand Jury consideration. (People ex rel. Giallarenzi v Munro, 150 Misc 41 [1934].)
In 1983, the Legislature addressed the problem of corroboration cases being presented to a Grand Jury. After some debate, the Legislature passed an amendment to CPL 190.65 (1) which provided as follows: "evidence [before a Grand Jury] is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent” (see, L 1983, ch 28, § 1).
This legislation resolved the problem of conflicting case law among the judicial departments. It is New York law at this time that Grand Jury indictments cannot rest on uncorroborated evidence whenever the law requires corroboration evidence to convict.