OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] I. THE people’s CASE AT THE HEARING
The only witness the People called to testify at this preliminary hearing was Police Officer Todisco. His testimony consisted of the fact that the defendant had made to him, while in police custody, a written admission to the crimes as charged. There was no other proof.
When the Assistant District Attorney rested his case on these admissions alone, the court advised the prosecutor of the requirements of CPL 60.50 to the effect that: "A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.” (Emphasis added.)
After this reminder, the People asked for permission to reopen the case. Over defense counsel’s objection, the court granted the motion to reopen.