People v. Young
[…] *122The purpose of a motion to inspect the Grand Jury minutes and dismiss the indictment is to test the legal sufficiency of the evidence upon which the indictment is founded (CPL 210.30).

The proper vehicle to attack the present indictment is pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c) which states:

"After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that * * *

"(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35”.

CPL 210.35 (5) states:

"A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * *

"(5) The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.”

The court is, therefore, treating the instant motion as one made pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c) and 210.35 (5). (See also, People v Wilkins, 68 NY2d 269.)

The court has determined the following facts which are uncontroverted.