People v. Young
[…] The court has inspected both sets of Grand Jury minutes and it is apparent that a true bill was voted and thereafter the defendant was permitted to appear and testify before the Grand Jury which again voted an indictment.

*122The purpose of a motion to inspect the Grand Jury minutes and dismiss the indictment is to test the legal sufficiency of the evidence upon which the indictment is founded (CPL 210.30).

The proper vehicle to attack the present indictment is pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (c) which states:

"After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that * * *

"(c) The grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35”.

CPL 210.35 (5) states:

"A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * *