People v. Young
[…] Though the record is bereft of any evidence of statutory compliance with CPL 190.50 (5) (a), for the purposes of this motion, the People through their actions have waived any claim to the issue of noncompliance with that section.

The question is whether it is legally permissible for the District Attorney to "re-open” a case after a true bill has been voted in order to cure a fatal defect in the proceeding. The procedure to be followed before a defendant may testify before the Grand Jury is found in CPL 190.50 (5) (a) and (b) which in pertinent part states:

"5. * * * a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision:

"(a) When a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or has been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his own behalf if, prior to the filing of any indictment * * * he serves upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making such request and stating an address to which communications may be sent * * * In such case, the district attorney must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein;

"(b) Upon service upon the district attorney of a notice requesting appearance before a grand jury pursuant to paragraph (a), the district attorney must notify the foreman of the grand jury of such request, and must subsequently serve upon the applicant, at the address specified by him, a notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place. Upon appearing at such time and place, and upon signing and submitting * * * a waiver of immunity pursuant to section 190.45, such person must be permitted to testify before the grand jury”.

Pursuant to CPL 190.50 (5) (c) which states in pertinent part: "(c) Any indictment * * * obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid and * * * must be dismissed”. Failure to follow the proscriptions of CPL 190.50 (5) (a) and (b) invalidates the indictment warranting its dismissal by the court.