People v. Epperson
[…] Subsequently, both a .25 caliber revolver and a replica of the police shield were discovered in his pants pocket.

The defendant was then indicted for criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (Penal Law § 265.02 [4]) and criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree (Penal Law § 170.25). He moves for a dismissal of both counts.

THE WEAPONS COUNT

The defendant argues he is exempt from prosecution for *148criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree (Penal Law § 265.02) because of his status as a police officer.

The exemption provided by section 265.20 of the Penal Law states, in relevant part:

"a. Section * * * 265.02 * * * shall not apply to:

"1. Possession of any of the weapons * * * specified in section * * * 265.02 * * * by the following * * *

"(b) Police officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law.”

CPL 1.20 (34) (d) defines a "police officer” as a "sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a city”.