People v. Epperson
[…] The crime of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree contains two essential elements: (1) possession of a forged instrument, and (2) intent to defraud.

*153As to the second element, discussed below, it is clear on the facts of this case there was no intent to defraud. But even as to the first element, there is some authority which implies by analogy that an officer’s duplicate shield may not even be a forged instrument (People v Briggins, 50 NY2d 302).

A forged instrument is a written instrument which has been falsely made. (Penal Law § 170.00 [7].). "A person 'falsely makes’ a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety * * * which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.” (Penal Law § 170.00 [4].)

Illustrative of a classic "forged instrument” is a check where the signature of the drawer is counterfeit. The true drawer is the "maker or ostensible maker” of the check and since his signature is unauthorized, the instrument is falsely made.