*502OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The mortgage contained the following provision: "That the whole of said principal shall become due if the mortgagor ceases to occupy the property”.
CPLR 213 (4) provides that an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property, or upon a bond or note and mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest therein must be commenced within six years. Accrual of the action occurs when the principal, or any part thereof, or any inter*503est, becomes due and owing (Ziegler v Elliott Camp Corp., 271 App Div 604). Moreover, CPLR 206 (a) provides that "where a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is complete”.
It is undisputed that the Monaghans ceased to occupy the property in August 1976. Therefore, the six-year period of limitations in this action commenced to run in August 1976 when the Monaghans ceased to occupy the mortgaged premises.