*502OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant’s third-party action or foreclosure commenced on February 9, 1988, approximately 11 Vi years after the cause of action accrued, is time barred.
Defendant’s argument that the six-year Statute of Limitations is not applicable to the defendant by virtue of the doctrine of sovereign immunity is without merit. The Suffolk County Department of Social Services is an arm of the State (Social Services Law §61 [2]). CPLR 201 provides that "An action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” RPAPL 1541 states in pertinent part: "An action may be maintained, as prescribed in this article * * * by or against the people of the state of New York”.
Under the common law, in any action by the sovereign, there was no Statute of Limitations.