United States Court of Appeals
[…] The present action represents a consolidation of these
three petitions.
II. Discussion
We have jurisdiction to review both the deportation
decision and the amnesty denials. Our jurisdiction to
review the BIA’s deportation decision arises from the
transitional rules of IIRIRA, § 309(c)(1), because the
proceedings were commenced by an order to show cause
issued prior to April 1, 1997, IIRIRA’s effective date. Our
jurisdiction to review the AAO’s amnesty denials arises
indirectly through our jurisdiction to review the deporta-
tion decision. See 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(f)(4)(A) (“There shall
be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial
review of an order of deportation under section 1105a
of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).”). The
Nos. 09-3912, 10-1282 & 10-3221 9
BIA’s reissuance of its deportation decision resolved
many of the jurisdictional complexities of this case and
brings the removal order and the legalization decisions
properly before us.
A. Continuous Unlawful Residence in the United States