OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such contracts will be limited only by "positive law” and by public policy considerations. (1 Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice §§ 1, 42.)
While Federal and State Constitutions2 guarantee religious freedom and separation of church and State, generally an insurer’s actions3 cannot be deemed "State actions” for purposes of civil rights actions under 42 USC § 1983. (Blum v Yaretsky, 457 US 991 [1982]; Jackson v Metropolitan Edison Co., 419 US 345 [1974]; cf., Coos Bay Care Center v State of Ore., Dept. of Human Rights, 803 F2d 1060.)
Insurance Law § 2606 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part that an insurer shall not: "[m]ake any distinction or discrimination between persons as to the premiums or rates charged for insurance policies or in any other manner whatever.” If the manual wheelchair is "medically necessary” as stated by Dr. Levy, then it follows that the motorized chair is not functional one day a week, because of Mrs. Wachtel’s religious beliefs.