Abrams v. Brady
[…] The New York collection of abandoned tax refunds under the New York Abandoned Property Law constitutes such a related statute.

Respondent’s further argument that the Attorney-General of the State of New York lacks standing to bring this proceeding or to review confidential tax returns because only the State Tax Commission has the authority to administer State tax law is patently without merit. Executive Law §63 (1) expressly provides that the Attorney-General "shall [p]rose-cute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state is interested, and have charge and control of all the legal business of the departments and bureaus of the state”. An analogous argument concerning the representation of the Board of Education by the Corporation Counsel was recently rejected by the Appellate Division, First Department, in a different context (Rubino v City of New York, 145 AD2d 285 [1st Dept 1989]).