Abrams v. Brady
[…] [Bill Jacket, L 1969, ch 581.])

Respondent also argues that the branch of this court’s *235decision of November 23, 1988 directing respondent to grant access freely to petitioner of all appropriate tax return records is violative of the Federal confidentiality and penal provisions of 26 USC §§6103 and 7213 (a) (1). Therefore, respondent contends that this court overlooked applicable law. Respondent’s argument lacks merit.

Under 26 USC § 6103 (d), such disclosure is authorized to "any State agency, body, or commission, or its legal representative, which is charged * * * with responsibility for the administration of State tax laws for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of such laws, including any procedures with respect to locating any person who may be entitled to a refund.” Enforcement of New York State’s Abandoned Property Law with respect to Federal tax refunds clearly comes within the requirement that any such disclosure be for tax administration purposes as defined under Federal law.