Taylor v. City of New York
[…] The issues raised, which must be determined by this court, are as follows: (1) Does the indemnification clause in article 10 of the lease violate General Obligations Law § 5-321 making the lease provision void and unenforceable? and (2) If the lease provision is not void and unenforceable, was there an unmistakable intent of the parties that the tenant (City) should indemnify the landlord in a circumstance where both the landlord and tenant were found negligent?

General Obligations Law § 5-321 reads as follows:

"Agreements exempting lessors from liability for negligence void and unenforceable

"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”

General Obligations Law § 5-321 essentially provides that agreements that would exempt lessors from liability for the *1032lessor’s negligence are void and unenforceable, since such an arrangement would be against public policy.