*341OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Specifically, section 240 (1-b) (k) states that, ”[w]hen a party has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented with insufficient evidence to determine gross income, the court shall order child support based upon the needs or standard of living of the child, whichever is greater.” It remains a fundamental precept of all support actions or proceedings, therefore, that an absence of available information, or a party’s default will not delay an award of necessary support. Indeed, section 236 (B) (7) has been amended to include a mandatory provision that, "[t]he court shall make an order for temporary child support notwithstanding that information with respect to income and assets of either or both parents may be unavailable.”
For example, on the present set of facts this is illustrated by *343the wholly contradictory information submitted with respect to plaintiffs income. A similar dispute exists with respect to defendant’s health and her ability to be self-supporting.