People v. Emmi
[…] To this end the Legislature allowed the conditions of speed, traffic and highway conditions to be considered in determining what was "too close” but did not make every condition a factor to be considered. If the Legislature had intended that every conceivable condition could be considered it would have so stated as it did, for example, in section 1180 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.” (Emphasis added.) Since the Legislature did not make section 1129 (a) all encompassing as to the conditions to be considered this court determines that a finding of guilt based solely upon the failure to anticipate a driver’s reaction to a traffic device was erroneous.