People v. Emmi
[…] It was, at the very least, the duty of the prosecutor to disprove the emergency vehicle theory. The record is devoid of such proof; nor did the lower court apparently consider the emergency vehicle doctrine in its decision.

CONCLUSION

For all the reasons stated in this decision, the judgment of conviction in the City Court charging the defendant with violation of section 1129 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is hereby reversed, vacated and the information dismissed in the interest of justice.3

. In People v Lewis (13 NY2d 180) the Court of Appeals held that section 1180 (a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which stated, "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then .existing” was sufficiently definite to be constitutional. (Emphasis added.)

. In 1987, the City of Auburn Police investigated 223 rear-end collisions which resulted in only 10 tickets being issued.