People v. Emmi
[…] [He] was bound to use no more than reasonable care under the circumstances”.

Second, the lower court’s decision rested solely on the failure of the appellant to anticipate the sudden stop of the Lawler vehicle for the amber traffic light. Section 1129 (a) of *403the Vehicle and Traffic Law states as follows: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway.” (Emphasis added.)