Spring Street Associates v. Reardon
[…] Petitioner brings the instant nonpayment proceeding against respondent who operates a hairdressing salon on the second floor of the building. The subject building was registered with the Loft Board as an interim multiple dwelling in 1983 and contains 3 residential and 2 commercial units. Respondent is one of the commercial tenants in the building.

*889Respondent moves, among other grounds, to dismiss the petition upon the contention that the landlord has failed to plead in the petition, compliance with Multiple Dwelling Law § 284, and therefore is barred from collecting rent under Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 (1) (b).

Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 provides in relevant part:

"1. a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one * * *

"b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for non-payment of such rent.”

Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 provides that a multiple dwelling shall not be occupied in whole or in part until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the department for the building.