OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants oppose the amendment and seek dismissal of the action.
"[L]eave to amend pleadings is freely given absent prejudice or surprise resulting directly from the delay * * *. The legal sufficiency or merits thereof will not be examined unless the insufficiency or lack of merit is clear and free from doubt”. (Battery Bldg. Maintenance Co. v 888 Seventh Ave. Assocs., 157 AD2d 556, 557 [1st Dept]; see also, Daniels v Empire-Orr, Inc., 151 AD2d 370 [1st Dept 1989].)
Public Authorities Law § 1205 (6) provides, with respect to the TA, that: "No acts or activities taken or proposed to be taken by the authority pursuant to the provisions of subdivision one or two of this section shall be deemed to be 'actions’ for the purposes or within the meaning of article eight of the environmental conservation law.” One of the activities authorized in such subdivision (1) is the power to adjust fares to be charged for the use of any transit facility.