OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiff also finds fault with the court’s charge in a number of respects. One of plaintiff’s major points is that defendant’s principal line of defense was incorrectly handled by the court. As noted, that defense was that plaintiff was precluded from *522recovering because it had been aware of and had participated in the fraud of which it complained. Plaintiff has consistently argued that defendant could not present this line of defense because it had failed affirmatively to plead the defense— whether called fraud, connivance, condonation or the like — in its answer.
CPLR 3018 (b) requires that a party plead "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading”, including fraud. CPLR 3016 provides that in a defense based on misrepresentation or fraud, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated with particularity.