OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] I note that *523this argument only bears on part of plaintiffs case; insofar as plaintiff relied upon a claim of negligence by defendant, the problem of affirmative pleading of defendant’s line of defense is not obviated.
Consequently, I treated the words "culpable conduct” in defendant’s pleading as embracing knowing participation by plaintiff. "Culpable conduct” is often used in other senses by counsel in their pleadings. CPLR 3018 (b) refers to "culpable conduct claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen-A”. Still, "culpable conduct” can be used more broadly. (Arbegast v Board of Educ., 65 NY2d 161 [1985] [culpable conduct may include intentional misconduct]; McCabe v Easter, 128 AD2d 257 [3d Dept 1987].)