Lane v. Town of Oyster Bay
[…] Here the town did not fully comply, but apparently was not required to based upon the Legislature’s use of the word "may” rather than "shall”. However, the statute does direct that a copy of the order "shall” be published and posted (Town Law § 209-d), and the town concededly did not do so. There is no question that the subject election or referendum concerned an improvement *240district within the definition of section 209-a, and that the provisions of article 12-A were applicable (Town Law § 209).

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the critical directive of the statute concerning the subject referendum is that provided by Town Law § 209-e (3) which states in relevant part, "The proposition submitted must be approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of taxable real property situate in the * * * proposed extended district as shown upon the latest completed assessment-roll of the town, voting on such proposition.” Whether ownership of taxable real property is a requirement for voting in a special election is the controlling issue. Resolution requires annulment of the referendum result.

Respondent contends that compliance with Town Law § 209-e (3) was not required based upon Matter of Wright v Town Bd.