Lane v. Town of Oyster Bay
[…] Thus the statutory restriction was applicable, and the votes cast by nonlandowners contaminated the elec*241tian result, making it impossible to determine whether a majority of those properly entitled to vote approved the proposition.

Petitioners also contend that certain landowners were not permitted to vote because they were not citizens, and that this restriction was unlawful. However, restriction of the franchise to the owners of taxable real property does not operate to extend the franchise. Noncitizens may not vote in contravention of Election Law § 5-102 (1), which provides that no person "shall be qualified to * * * vote at any election unless he is a citizen of the United States and is or will be, on the day of such election, eighteen years of age or over, and a resident of this state and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next preceding such election.” While other procedural requirements applicable to general elections are not strictly required for special town elections (see, Matter of Ecker v Town of W. Seneca, 87 Misc 2d 322, 325 [voters in town elections need not be registered]; Election Law § 1-102 [Election Law does not govern the