Safier & Vogelman v. Kalvin
[…] The defendant also contends that the lower court incorrectly granted, conditionally, that branch of the plaintiff’s motion which sought dismissal of the counterclaim for failure to serve a certificate of merit pursuant to CPLR 3012-a. It is the defendant’s position that inasmuch as CPLR 3012-a only refers to complaints, the Legislature specifically intended to exclude counterclaims from the requirement of serving a certificate of merit.

CPLR 3012-a (a) provides as follows: "[i]n any action for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, executed by the attorney for the plaintiff ” (emphasis added).

The statute in question does not refer to counterclaims or *1008that the certificate has to be filed by a defendant’s attorney.