*474OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Public Health Law § 2805-Z requires incident reporting and *475maintenance of reports for incidents as specified in subdivision (2) which reads:
"(a) patients’ deaths or impairments of bodily functions in circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted medical standards;
"(b) fires in the hospital which disrupt the provision of patient care services * * *
"(c) equipment malfunction * * *
"(d) poisoning * * *
"(e) strikes * * *
"(f) disasters or other emergency situations external to the hospital environment which affect hospital operations; and