*474OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The request for documents herein has no relation to the quality of medical care rendered or the prevention of medical malpractice.
Both the CPLR and the case law in the State of New York encourage and provide for liberal disclosure. To be success*476fully resisted, the requested disclosure needs explicit protection either as authorized in the CPLR or elsewhere in the statutes of the State of New York. This court knows of no previous cases which purport to define or analyze these specific sections of law.
The defendant argues that Public Health Law § 2805-Z (2) when read in conjunction with section 2805-m is that explicit protection from disclosure. Public Health Law § 2805-Z (2) (a) requires incident reporting of "patients’ deaths or impairments of bodily functions in circumstances other than those related to the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted medical standards” (emphasis added). Public Health Law § 2805-m makes all reportable incidents confidential except to the internal department which receives the incident reports.
Public Health Law § 2805-Z’s incident reporting requirement, as restated within, is so broad that it encompasses virtually every instance over which a lawsuit could be based. Unless the patient’s course of treatment and hospital stay is routine, and recovery and/or treatment proceed along the generally accepted guidelines without complication, an incident report is required. Public Health Law § 2805-m then protects those reports from disclosure.
In the case at bar, the alleged sexual assault at Childrens Hospital of Buffalo could only be categorized as a circumstance other than that related to "the natural course of illness, disease or proper treatment in accordance with generally accepted medical standards”.
While the language of that statute is written in the broadest of terms with regard to reporting requirements and the protection of those reports from disclosure in civil cases, the legislative history reflects more modest goals.