*474OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "(b) fires in the hospital which disrupt the provision of patient care services * * *
"(c) equipment malfunction * * *
"(d) poisoning * * *
"(e) strikes * * *
"(f) disasters or other emergency situations external to the hospital environment which affect hospital operations; and
"(g) termination of any services vital to the continued safe operation of the hospital or to the health and safety of its patients and personnel, including * * * telephone, electric, gas”, etc.
Education Law § 6527 which relates to special provisions in reporting incidents occurring at a not-for-profit medical or dental facility provides that "[n]either the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical * * * review function * * * described herein * * * shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law” (§ 6527 [3]).
In the case at bar, it is alleged that a physically handicapped, brain-damaged impaired youngster was sexually molested and abused while an inpatient at the Childrens Hospital of Buffalo. The defendant hospital made a complete investigation of this incident.