OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 393, originally enacted in 1869 (L 1869, ch 678), in pertinent part provided, " 'The defendant in all cases may testify as a witness in his own behalf ” (People v Rakiec, supra, at 309; emphasis added). The Rakiec court ruled, "It is a sound rule of construction that in the absence of express language, it will be presumed that the Legislature did not intend to defeat the main purpose and object of another legislative enactment relating to the same subject * * * nor to make a radical change in long-established rules.” (Supra, at 309.)
The 1970 enactment of CPL 60.15 as successor to Code of Criminal Procedure § 393 effected a noteworthy change. The new statute states, "A defendant may testify in his own behalf’. (CPL 60.15 [2].) The Legislature thus eliminated the *481significant phrase " 'in all cases’ ” which the Court of Appeals had taken pains to emphasize in its holding in Rakiec (supra, at 309), and, in doing so, called into question Rakiec’s continued application.