Phillips & Huyler Assocs. v. Flynn
[…] Section 301 (1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law requires that a multiple dwelling may not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy is issued. "No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate * * * that said dwelling conforms in all respects to. the requirements of this chapter”.

Section 302 (1) (b) of that same law provides that no action or proceeding for rent shall lie during the time section 301 is violated: "No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for such period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent.”

The purpose of these laws is to ensure the health and safety *692of residents of multiple dwellings. (L 1929, ch 713; Washington Sq. Professional Bldg. v Leader, 68 Misc 2d 72 [Civ Ct, NY County 1971].)