Phillips & Huyler Assocs. v. Flynn
[…] The attempt to prove that the premises are in a residential zoning district failed.

Respondent also rented space on the ground floor of the building and succeeded in subletting three apartments in that space at an average rental of approximately $1,100 per month. Using these sublets as a basis for estimating lost income, he claims reimbursement for the five potential offices in the current space in that amount from the time he moved in, the sums he expended in preparing the premises, the return of the rent paid to the landlord as well as a $2,500 security deposit paid to the landlord.

Section 301 (1) of the Multiple Dwelling Law requires that a multiple dwelling may not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy is issued. "No multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate * * * that said dwelling conforms in all respects to. the requirements of this chapter”.