[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] remedy. Goebert v. Lee Cnt’y, 510 F.3d 1312, 1324 (11th Cir. 2007). A remedy is
not available if it is unknown or unknowable because such a remedy is not
“capable for use for the accomplishment of a purpose.” Id. at 1323. Although
inmates must exhaust their available administrative remedies, they are not required
to “craft new procedures when prison officials demonstrate . . . that they will
refuse to abide by the established ones.” Turner v. Burnside, 541 F.3d 1077, 1083
(11th Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted).
Title 28 C.F.R. § 542.10 et seq., of the Code of Federal Regulations sets out
the process by which a federal prisoner can “seek formal review of an issue
relating to any aspect of his/her own confinement.” 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a).
Pursuant to the procedure, an inmate first must present an issue of concern
informally to staff. Id. at § 542.13(a). If dissatisfied with the staff response, the
inmate then may submit a formal written request to the warden (BP-9) within 20
3