American Express Centurion v. Helia
[…] In view of this overwhelming legislative sense of concern for payment of support orders, I conclude that the only acceptable approach is one which encourages such orders to be paid voluntarily rather than relying upon the vagaries of income executions. As previously indicated, CPLR 5231 (b) as now in effect does not provide for the 25% limitation where compliance is voluntary. There are, however, two other statutory provisions which allow for the fashioning of relief.

These provisions are CPLR 5231 (i) and 5240. The former states, "(i) Modification. At any time, the judgment creditor or the judgment debtor may move, upon such notice as the court may direct, for an order modifying an income execution”.

CPLR 5240 provides as follows: "The court may at any time, on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person, and upon such notice as it may require, make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure.