OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Assn., 505 US, at —, 112 S Ct, at 2383, supra). Gade held that: "[t]he unavoidable implication of this provision is that a State may not enforce its own occupational safety and health standards without obtaining the Secretary’s approval” (supra, 505 US, at —, 112 S Ct, at 2383).
The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 USC § 1846) on the other hand states: "No provision of this [chapter] shall be construed as preventing any State from exercising such powers and jurisdiction which it now has or may hereafter have with respect to companies, banks, bank holding companies, and subsidiaries thereof.”
This different language calls for a different result. The Bank Holding Company Act does not preempt the provisions of the New York Penal Law involved here.