OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Kase, 76 AD2d 532, affd 53 NY2d 989.) An omission of income in an application for recertification for public assistance benefits by one who "forgot” about it has also been held to violate the statute. (People v Bentley, 106 AD2d 825.) The Y-6’s in the instant case violate the statute also.
GEOGRAPHICAL JURISDICTION
Altman is also moving to dismiss the counts of commercial bribe receiving and falsifying business records on the grounds that the District Attorney does not have geographical jurisdiction over them.
*922CPL 20.20 provides in part:
"[A] person may be convicted in the criminal courts of this state of an offense defined by the laws of this state, committed either by his own conduct or by the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable pursuant to section 20.00 of the penal law, when:
"1. Conduct occurred within this state sufficient to establish * * *