OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Obtaining a license would qualify. So, perhaps, under the right circumstances would obtaining a renewal of a license.
The word "maintained” is stricken as the surplusage it clearly is.
Finally, Altman asserts that the scheme to defraud count fails to allege multiple victims. Suffice it to say that the count alleges victims, "to wit, state and federal bank regulators and persons doing business with banks”.
COMMERCIAL BRIBE RECEIVING
Altman seeks dismissal of the fifth count of the indictment in which he is charged with commercial bribe receiving in the first degree (Penal Law § 180.08). That section provides: "An employee, agent or fiduciary is guilty of commercial bribe receiving in the first degree when, without the consent of his employer or principal, he solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit from another person upon an agreement or understanding that such benefit will influence his conduct in relation to his employer’s or principal’s affairs, and the value of the benefit solicited, accepted or agreed to be accepted exceeds one thousand dollars and causes economic harm to the employer or principal in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.”