OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "(c) A conspiracy * * * to commit such offense * * * provided that the jurisdiction accorded by this paragraph extends only to conviction of those persons whose conspiratorial or other conduct of complicity occurred within this state; or
"2. Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state * * *
"(b) The statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein.”
CPL 20.10 provides in part:
"The following definitions are applicable to this article * * *
"4. 'Particular effect of an offense.’ When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense * * * result in the defrauding of persons in [a particular] jurisdiction, such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”
As discussed above, the crime of falsifying business records was committed by omitting material information in the Y-6’s. These documents were created by law to be filed with the Federal Reserve Board. They also were used for filing with the New York State Banking Department.