OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The statements are then listed without any specifics as to time, place or to whom, but generally, for example: "statements made to the Congress of the United States and its committees and staff.”
Altman is now moving to preclude use of these statements on the ground that the notice failed to "specify” them. Apparently, anticipating attempts by the People to supplement this statement, Altman also asserts that the People must serve the notice within 15 days of arraignment and may not use material turned over as discovery material but not in connection with a CPL 710.30 statement to save an otherwise inadequate statement.
CPL 710.30 provides: "1. Whenever the people intend to offer at a trial (a) evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant, which statement if involuntarily made would render the evidence thereof suppressible upon motion pursuant to subdivision three of section 710.20 * * * they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.”
*924It is quite clear that the “statement notice” does not specify the evidence intended to be offered. That many of the statements have been turned over to the defendant, perhaps even within the 15-day period, does not help the People.