Seavey v. Korte
[…] At oral argument on December 11, 1992,1 allowed plaintiffs to serve Chrysler with a supplemental summons and amended complaint without prejudice to Chrysler’s position that service at such time would be untimely by reason of the three-year Statute of Limitations.

DISCUSSION

With respect to the joinder of additional parties, CPLR 1003 states that "[p]arties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just”. As to amendments, CPLR 3025 (b) provides that a "party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties”.