United States Court of Appeals
[…] their EBT-debit cards to obtain cash in excess of the 25% limit at
-5-
Aguasvivas-Castillo's three stores. In exchange for this illegal
service, Aguasvivas-Castillo and his co-conspirators profited: they
collected a commission of approximately 20-25% of every $100
cashed. Their commissions totaled, at a minimum, $4,440,744.29.
Aguasvivas-Castillo waived the right to have the asset
forfeiture determinations made by the jury and asked the court to
make the final forfeiture determinations. The court held the
forfeiture hearing on September 19, 2008.
The government argued that under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981 and
982, the total forfeitable amount was at least $20 million. Under
§ 982, the court "shall order that [a person convicted under 18
U.S.C. § 1956] forfeit to the United States any property, real or
personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to
such property." 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). The government argued that
Aguasvivas-Castillo should forfeit $20 million under 18 U.S.C. §
982 because that was the total sum involved in the fraud.
In fact, the stores received $28,038,985.98 (not $20
million) in government food stamp funds over the course of the