United States Court of Appeals
[…] Sentencing Commission); and (3) the harm caused by the defendant."
United States v. Heldeman, 402 F.3d 220, 223 (1st Cir. 2005)
(citing Bajakajian, 524 U.S. at 337-40).
The first factor is not at issue: Aguasvivas-Castillo
concedes that the criminal statute is principally directed at
offenders like him. As to the second, it is true that his gain
from the fraud was conservatively estimated at $4.4 million.
However, Aguasvivas-Castillo was also convicted of money
laundering, which explains the higher forfeiture amount. The
penalty amount authorized under the money laundering statute, 18
U.S.C. § 1956(b)(1)(A), is "the value of the property, funds, or
monetary instruments involved in the transaction." (Emphasis
added). In other words, the total funds "involved in" and
"traceable to" the money laundering includes any commingled funds.
See United States v. McGauley, 279 F.3d 62, 76-77 (1st Cir. 2002)
(citing United States v. Bornfield, 145 F.3d 1123, 1135 (10th Cir.
1998)).