OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant stands charged with committing A-I narcotics violations with their potential lengthy prison sentences. The totality of the circumstances suggest that the defendant is eminently capable of *724corrupting the indemnitors and has a compelling motive to do so. Therefore, this court must conclude that either some unknown arrangement exists between the Rodriguez family and the defendant or that the defendant induced the family to post their home as collateral through threats or bribes.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
CPL 520.30 sets forth the guidelines to be followed upon the posting of cash bail or a bail bond and justifying affidavits. This section allows the court to conduct an inquiry "for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy” (CPL 520.30 [1]).
The scope of the inquiry is defined in CPL 520.30 (l).1 This
*725statute specifically empowers the court to inquire into any matter "appropriate to the determination” and sets forth six general areas for the court’s inquiry, including but not limited to the "background, character and reputation of any person who has indemnified or agreed to indemnify an obligor upon a bond.” (CPL 520.30 [1] [d].) The First Department has held that this section "grants the Hearing Justice substantial discretion” in an inquiry into the source of collateral for a bail bond. (Matter of Johnson v Crane, 171 AD2d 537, 538 [1st Dept 1991].)