OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In either case, the court finds that acceptance of this bail bond would contravene public policy as it would reward criminal behavior and encourage other defendants to bribe or coerce third parties into posting collateral. Manipulation of the bail bond process to limit the court’s substantial discretion to inquire into the source of collateral used to secure a bail bond must not be allowed. (See also, Matter of Johnson v Crane, 171 AD2d 537, supra.)
For the reasons set forth above, the court refuses to accept the bail bond posted by the defendant.
. CPL 520.30 (1) provides that:
"Following the posting of a bail bond and the justifying affidavit or affidavits or the posting of cash bail, the court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors or person posting cash bail, the value and sufficiency of any security offered, and whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy; provided that before undertaking an inquiry, of a person posting cash bail the court, after application of the district attorney, must have had reasonable cause to believe that the person posting cash bail is not in rightful possession of money posted as cash bail or that such money constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct. The court may inquire into any matter stated or required to be stated in the justifying affidavits, and may also inquire into other matters appropriate to the determination, which include but are not limited to the following:
"(a) The background, character and reputation of any obligor, and, in the case of an insurance company bail bond, the qualifications of the suretyobligor and its executing agent; and