OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, while CPL 210.10 (2) provided for notice to the surety if the defendant was indicted during the pendency of a felony complaint, no such notice provision applied to depositors of cash bail. Finally, based upon common-law tradition, CPL 520.15 (2) (e) required "posters” of bail bonds to insure the defendant’s appearance in court. (See, Mem of Senator Gold, Bill Jacket, L 1984, ch 384.)
. CPL 520.15 (2) provides: "The person posting cash bail must complete and sign a form which states (a) the name, residential address and occupation of each person posting cash bail; and (b) the title of the criminal action or proceeding involved; and (c) the offense or offenses which are the subjects of the action or proceeding involved, and the status of such action or proceeding; and (d) the name of the principal and the nature of his involvement in or connection with such action or proceeding; and (e) that the person or persons posting cash bail undertake that the principal will appear in such action or proceeding whenever required and will at all times render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court; and (f) the date of the principal’s next appearance in court; and (g) an acknowledgement that the cash bail will be forfeited if the principal does not comply with any requirement or order of process to appear in court; and (h) the money posted as cash bail.”
. Letter of Caruso, Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn, Bill Jacket, L 1984, ch 384.
. (People v Rosa, 65 NY2d 380, 387 [1985], citing People v Berrios, 28 NY2d 361 [1971].)