OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OSC rejected this proposal as insufficient to remedy the potential appearance of a conflict of interest. Under protest, petitioner resigned from the Water Board effective December 31,1992.
Public Officers Law § 74, "called a code of ethics for State officers and employees, provides guidelines designed to eliminate substantial conflicts of interest between State duties and private interests.” (Rapp v Carey, 44 NY2d 157, 163.) Public Officers Law § 74 (2) prohibits any State agency employee from "hav[ing] any interest * * * or engaging] in any business or transaction or professional activity or incurring] any obligation of any nature, which is in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties in the public interest.” (Emphasis added.) Public Officers Law § 74 (3) sets forward more specific standards of conduct which include both actual *135and apparent conflicts of interest. The SEC found section 74 (3) (d), (f) and (h) particularly relevant.
"d. No officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should use or attempt to use his official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or others. * * *
"f.