OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, Public Authorities Law § 1048-f.) The Water Board consists of seven members and is responsible for operating the City of Buffalo’s water system. (See, Public Authorities Law § 1048-g.) As a public employee, Board members are generally uncompensated except for reimbursements of actual expenses.
The Legislature established the Buffalo Municipal Water Finance Authority (hereinafter Authority), which is responsible for financing the City of Buffalo’s water projects. (See, Public Authorities Law §§ 1048-c, 1048-d.) The Authority is administered by a seven-member board of directors and no member of the Water Board may serve as a director of the Authority.
*134The Water Board may enter into agreements with the Authority and the City of Buffalo "to provide a means whereby the authority shall finance the cost of constructing water projects * * * [t]o acquire, purchase, lease as lessee, hold and use any property * * * subject to any limitations in any agreement entered with the city; [and] * * * [t]o acquire from the city title to the water system of such city”. (Public Authorities Law § 1048-g [6], [7], [9]; see also, Public Authorities Law §§ 1048-h, 1048-i.)