People v. Clark
[…] By not asking for the written or recorded information which was used to prepare the autopsy report, the People assert that the defense did not employ the due diligence required by CPL 440.10 (3) (a) to make this purported Rosario violation part of the trial record. This court agrees.

The defense argues in answer that the date on the autopsy report is not a sufficiently conspicuous signal, even to a diligent defense attorney, that the autopsy report was typed based on undisclosed written or recorded notes. However, section 17-203 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York states, in pertinent part, that "A detailed description of the findings of all autopsies shall be written or dictated during their progress” (emphasis supplied). Since it was obvious that the autopsy report used at trial was not typed during the autopsy, the typist must have, therefore, been working from either written or recorded notes made by the Associate Medical Examiner during the autopsy.