OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Plaintiffs’ request for attorneys’ fees pursuant to CPLR article 86 is denied. Article 86 is in derogation of the common law, as it shifts the obligation to pay legal fees to the State, in limited circumstances, and, therefore, is strictly construed. (Matter of Peck v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 188 AD2d 327.) CPLR 8602 (a) defines an action as "any civil action or proceeding brought to seek judicial review of an action of the state”. Therefore, as the within action is one for declaratory judgment, and not judicial review, attorneys’ fees pursuant to CPLR article 86 are not available.