OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (42 USC § 1396a [a] [34]; 42 CFR 435.914.) Individuals, such as plaintiffs herein, who lack the financial resources to pay for medical expenses which may arise while their applications are pending, are not provided with any preinvestigative Medicaid coverage. Inasmuch as no such coverage exists under these circumstances under the Medicaid program, applicants may properly seek relief under State law.
The care of the needy in New York is not a matter of grace or charity, as the State has an affirmative constitutional duty to aid the needy. (NY Const, art XVII, § 1; Tucker v Toia, 43 NY2d 1.) Section 133 of the Social Services Law, enacted in 1940, provides that "[i]f it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, temporary assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation”. This section, thus, establishes the right of public assistance applicants to preinvestigative relief should it appear that they are in immediate need.