ANGEL V. ANTES,
[…] make a deposit to the CSRS Fund. Additionally, the
government contends that 5 C.F.R. § 831.303 applies only
to computations concerning the length of an individual’s
4 ANTES v. OPM
service and is irrelevant as to whether an individual is
covered under the CSRS.
This court agrees with the government. Section 8333
requires that, in order for an employee to be eligible for
annuity benefits under the CSRS, an employee must
complete five years of “creditable” service with at least
one of the last two years prior to separation being in a
position “covered” by the CSRS. Section 8334(c) further
provides that “[e]ach employee . . . credited with civilian
service . . . for which retirement deductions or deposits
have not been made, may deposit with interest an amount
equal to [a specified percentage] of his basic pay received
for that service.” The regulation associated with that
section defines employees able to make a deposit under
that section as (1) those currently employed in a position
subject to the CSRS or (2) those formerly employed “who
retain[] civil service retirement annuity rights based on a