Camilo v. Giuliani
[…] The "local sponsor” for CUNY two-year colleges is the City of New York. If a community college maintains a "program of full opportunity”,* 1 the State must pay 40% of the operating budget of the community colleges. Consequently, the local sponsor’s contribution may then be reduced from one-third to four-fifteenths, or 26.7%, and the *1023students of the college provide, through tuition payments, the balance of 33.3%.

The standards and regulations for the financing of CUNY community colleges is set forth in Education Law § 6304 (1), which provides in pertinent part:

"(a) State financial aid shall be one-third of the amount of operating costs, as approved by the state university trustees * * * Such aid for a college shall, however, be for two-fifths of operating costs for any fiscal year of the college during which it is implementing a program of full opportunity * * *

"(c) The local sponsor or sponsors shall provide * * * one-third or, in the case of a college implementing a program of full opportunity for local residents, four-fifteenths of the operating costs * * *