Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] There is, however, the Education Law which gives the CUCF authority to expend the resources of the funds for its corporate purposes.

Section 6276 (a) authorizes the Construction Fund to "apply to the payment of rentals and other payments required from the fund by any such leases, subleases or other agreements and may pledge as security for such payments to the dormitory authority * * * all or part of the resources of the fund”. Section 6278 (a) also permits the Construction Fund to "expend and disburse for its corporate purposes all monies for the city university construction fund from whatever sources derived”.