Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] Moreover, petitioners further maintain that the increase exceeded necessity.

In undertaking an analysis of these issues the court must first determine what the funding obligations of the State and City are vis-a-vis the Construction Fund.

The obligation of the State to make payments to the Construction Fund is set forth in Education Law § 6279 (1) and (4) which provide in relevant part as follows:

"(1) The state shall, in addition to any other state financial assistance, annually appropriate and pay to the fund an amount equal to the aggregate of all rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto, pursuant to which the fund and the dormitory authority provide senior college facilities * * *