Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] (Collins v Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth., 62 NY2d 361, 368 [1984].)

This court finds that section 6278 (b) is clear in its mandate that all City University tuition "together with” other funds which exceed the amounts necessary for the costs of rentals and other costs attributable to the administration of the CUCF "shall be transferred to the city university for the support, maintenance and operation of such university”. However, the court also recognizes the well-established precedent that provides public benefit corporations, such as CUCF, with great *373flexibility in its methods of operation. (Collins v Manhattan & Bronx Surface Tr. Operating Auth., supra.)