Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] However, "discretion” must not be viewed as a carte blanche. The action of CUCF in using its investment income to pay its rental obligations to the Dormitory Authority thereby reducing the amount of money that the City would otherwise have to pay to the Construction Fund for debt service is within the authority given to CUCF in Education Law § 6278 (a) and § 6276 (a) and CUCF’s mandate: to provide and maintain facilities for the City University. Nevertheless, CUCF cannot disregard Education Law § 6278 (b) which requires that any excess funds remaining after "payment of * * * rentals and such other payments and the costs of administration of [the] fund” shall be transferred to CUNY.

In order to succeed in an article 78 proceeding, petitioners must establish that the actions taken by respondents are either arbitrary and capricious or in excess of their authority.