Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] Section 6278 (a) of the Education Law provides that the funds received by the Construction Fund shall be invested. This section delineates the sources of funds for the Construction Fund including the tuition (para [3]) and the payments from the State and City (paras [1], [2]). Also included in the resources of the Fund are other donations or additional appropriations (para [4]). Subdivision (a) provides that the Construction Fund shall "invest” these resources.

Subdivision (b) of section 6278 then provides direction to the Fund on what to do with excess monies: "All city university instructional and noninstructional fees received by the fund which, together with other moneys of the fund available for payment of rentals and other payments due to the dormitory authority * * * pursuant to any lease, sublease, or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund, exceed the amount required by the terms of any lease, sub-lease or other agreement with the dormitory authority to *372be retained for the payment of such rentals and such other payments and the costs of administration of such fund shall be transferred to the city university for the support, maintenance and operation of such university.”