Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] The City’s obligation to provide one half of the funding for community college facilities is set forth in Education Law § 6279 (2) and (5):

"(2) The city shall, in addition to any other city financial assistance, annually pay to the fund an amount equal to one-half of the aggregate of all rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto * * * provided, further, that the amount required to be paid to the fund by the city at any time on account for the rentals and such other payments due to the dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to any lease, sublease or other agreement entered into between the dormitory authority and the fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eight-five or pursuant to any agreement supplemental thereto, pursuant to which the fund and the dormitory authority provide senior college facilities, shall be reduced by an amount equal to the amount by which the payment made by the state pursuant to the first paragraph of subdivision one of this section on account of such lease, sublease or other agreement exceeds one-half of the amount required to be paid by the state on account of such lease, sublease or other agreement * * *