Apollon v. Giuliani
[…] The combined enrollments of the community colleges continue to grow each year and now stand at over 70,000 students. Of these, 56% come from homes with a per capita income of less than $8,000 a year. Sixteen percent of the students come from homes receiving public assistance. Thirty percent of the students support children and 13% are single heads of households. The students are predominately minority: 38% are Black, 28% are Latino, and 9% are Asian.

The standards and regulations for the financing of CUNY community colleges are set forth in Education Law § 6304 (1), which provides in pertinent part:

"a. State financial aid shall be one-third of the amount of operating costs, as approved by the state university trustees * * * Such aid for a college shall, however, be for two-fifths of operating costs for any fiscal year of the college during which it is implementing a program of full opportunity * * *
"c. The local sponsor or sponsors shall provide * * * one-third or, in the case of a college implementing a program of full opportunity for local residents, four-fifteenths of the operating costs * * *
"d.