Southern Boulevard Sound, Inc. v. Felix Storch, Inc.
[…] This branch of plaintiffs’ motion was insufficiently particularized (Jolicoeur v American Tr. Ins. Co., 159 AD2d 236 [1st Dept 1990]).

Finally, plaintiffs move to amend the complaint to add a cause of action pursuant to Judiciary Law § 487. The accusation by plaintiffs against defendants in the complaint is that defendants fraudulently obtained judgments against plaintiffs in courts of the States of New York and New Jersey. Judiciary Law § 487 states:

"An attorney or counselor who:
"1. Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or,
*344"2. Wilfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain; or, wilfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out, or becomes answerable for,