Dorst v. Pataki
[…] Respondents argue strenuously that participation in the temporary release program is a privilege, not a right (Correction Law § 855 [9]) and that the Correction Law gives the commissioner extremely broad authority to administer the temporary release program. Respondents are correct that the Correction Law gives the commissioner extensive discretion in the oversight of the temporary release program. Correction Law § 852 (1) gives the commissioner authority to promulgate rules and regulations for the administration of the temporary release program and requires that the commissioner be "guided by consideration for the safety of the community and the welfare of the inmate” in carrying out this function.