Dorst v. Pataki
[…] By virtue of the Executive Order and the regula*332tions amended in accordance with the Executive Order, petitioners are no longer eligible for participation in temporary release programs. Although none of the petitioners were actually participating in temporary release programs before the Executive Order was issued, two of the petitioners had been approved for participation and one had actually been moved to a different facility in order to begin participation in the program.

This case is complicated by the fact that the Legislature in June passed a statute amending Correction Law § 851 (2) to provide that "[t]he governor, by executive order, may exclude or limit the participation of any class of otherwise eligible inmates from participation in a temporary release program. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to affect either the validity of any executive order previously issued limiting the participation of otherwise eligible inmates in such program or the authority of the commissioner of the department of correctional services to impose appropriate regulations limiting such participation.” (L 1995, ch 3, § 29.) To this court’s knowledge, the Governor has not issued a new Executive Order in accordance with the authority granted by this section.

Thus, there are a number of interrelated issues before this court.