Dorst v. Pataki
[…] In this case, Correction Law § 851 (2) clearly sets forth the eligibility requirements for the temporary release program. As noted above, inmates who were convicted of certain specified violent felonies involving "the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument” are eligible to apply for the program once they reach 18 months of their parole or conditional release eligibility date.