Dorst v. Pataki
[…] On balance, then, this court, in the exercise of its discretion, finds it appropriate to convert the instant article 78 proceeding to a declaratory judgment action (CPLR 3001).

Correction Law article 26, entitled "Temporary Release Programs for State Correctional Institutions”, defines the term "eligible inmate” as "a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years” (Correction Law § 851 [2]). However, the statute goes on to provide that if an inmate was convicted of one of the violent felony offenses enumerated in Penal Law § 70.02, "where such offense involved the use or threatened use of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument”, the inmate is not eligible to participate in a work release program until that inmate is eligible for parole or will be eligible for parole within 18 months.