R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. City of New York Department of Finance
[…] (Id.) In addition, the salvage value of the property is $0. (26 USC § 168 [b] [4].) Finally, 26 USC § 168 sets forth timetables for determining useful life which accelerate the rate of depreciation.3 Taxpayers must depreciate using the ACRS unless they explicitly opt out of it. (Collins Music Co. v United States, 21 F3d, supra, at 1332.)4

II. The Challenged Taxing Scheme

Title 11, chapter 6, subchapter 2 of the Administrative Code discusses New York City’s general corporation tax. Pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-603 (1), "every domestic or foreign corporation [that does business, employs capital, or owns or leases property in the city in a corporate or organized capacity] * * * shall annually pay a tax, upon the basis of its entire net income, or upon such other basis as may be applicable.” Administrative Code § 11-604 (1) (E) provides that the corporate taxpayer is taxed on a portion of its entire net income (ENI).