OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "(i) relates to the provision of child support, alimony payments, or marital property rights to a spouse, former spouse, child [etc.], and
"(ii) is made pursuant to a State domestic relations law”. (IRC [26 USC] § 414 [p] [1]; accord, 29 USC § 1056 [d] [3] [B] [ERISA].)
An "alternate payee” is defined as "any spouse, former spouse, child [etc.] of a participant who is recognized by a domestic relations order as having a right to receive all, or a portion of, the benefits payable under a plan with respect to such participant.” (IRC [26 USC] § 414 [p] [8]; 29 USC § 1056 [d] [3] [K] [ERISA].) Furthermore, a "profit-sharing” plan may be the subject of a QDRO. (IRC [26 USC] § 401 [a].) In New York State, CPLR 5205 (c) (4) provides, essentially, that the trust exemption from enforcement of judgments "shall not impair any rights an individual has under a qualified domestic relations order as that term is defined in section 414 (p) of the United States Internal Revenue Code”.