Apollon Waterproofing & Restoration Corp. v. Brandt
[…] It, therefore, is not dispositive. Having failed to submit the necessary insurance policy in support of its motion, U.S. Liability’s CPLR 3211 (a) (1) motion must fail.

. When called upon to determine the meaning of a statute, a court is required to determine the intent of the Legislature. (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 92 [a].)

. The court is not transferring the entire action because it does not have the power to do so. Article VI (§ 19 [f]) of the New York Constitution confers the power to transfer actions from the Civil Court to the Supreme Court only when the action is one "over which the said courts for the city of New York have no jurisdiction.” Clearly, the court has jurisdiction of the original proceeding and the counterclaim. M&L, the first third-party defendant has defaulted and that case is not before this motion court.

. The court is aware of the delay engendered by the bifurcation of this proceeding.