514 LOS ANGELES USD v. GARCIA
[…] presumably is the LEA that placed the student in the residen-
tial school) to remain responsible for funding the student’s
education. See Sierra Sands Unified Sch. Dist. v. California
State Bd. of Educ., No. 248848 (Kern Cnty. Super. Ct. June
19, 2003) (discussing legislative history).
Although this history indicates that § 56041 may have been
enacted to solve a narrow problem, there is little evidence to
support LAUSD’s argument that the reach of § 56041 is lim-
ited to the situation described above. LAUSD points to a doc-
ument from the Senate Policy Committee noting that § 56041
“addresses a problem for local educational agencies which are
impacted by nonpublic, nonsectarian schools.” But that docu-
ment goes on to explain that § 56041 addresses that problem
by “add[ing] a new code section clarifying the district of resi-
dence responsible for providing special education and related
services to pupils between the ages of 18 to 22 years.” This
language seems to indicate that § 56041 clarifies the responsi-
ble LEA for all students ages eighteen to twenty-two. More-
over, as the district court pointed out, it may be that Garcia’s
argument is more aligned with this legislative history. Noting