OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Mr. Atias, not Sullivan, entered into the rental agreement with Hertz. Sullivan was an unauthorized operator of the Hertz vehicle. This further reinforces imposing primary liability on the operator of the vehicle where there otherwise is full legal insurance coverage and not on the owner who is only vicariously liable for plaintiff’s damages.
Judgment in the amount of $3,723.46 is granted in favor of plaintiff against defendant, Michael Sullivan, and his insurance carrier, Allstate.
. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 provides in pertinent part: "1. Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner. Whenever any vehicles as hereinafter defined shall be used in combination with one another, by attachment or tow, the person using or operating any one vehicle shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to be using or operating each vehicle in the combination, and the owners thereof shall be jointly and severally liable hereunder.”