Vestal Employees Ass'n v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Misulich to BOCES. The District filed written objections to the ALJ’s decision, and PERB issued a decision on or about May 28, 1997 reversing the decision of the ALJ and dismissing the improper practice charge against the District. In making its determination, PERB relied upon the Court of Appeals decision in Matter of Webster Cent. School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd. (75 NY2d 619 [1990], supra) holding that summer academic services transferred to a BOCES pursuant to Education Law § 1950 (4) (bb) are exempt from mandatory collective bargaining with teachers’ unions.

This CPLR article 78 proceeding ensued.

EDUCATION LAW § 1950 (4) (d)

Education Law § 1950 (4), as relevant to this proceeding, states:

"The board of cooperative educational services shall have the power and duty to * * *
"d. [a]t the request of component school districts, and with the approval of the commissioner of education, provide any of the following services on a cooperative basis: school nurse teacher, attendance supervisor, supervisor of teachers, dental hygienist, psychologist, teachers of art, music, physical education, vocational subjects, guidance counsellors, operation of special classes for handicapped children, as such term is defined in article eighty-nine of this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while at school, and such other services as the commissioner of education may approve(Emphasis supplied.)

Education Law § 1950 (4) (bb) states: "Boards of cooperative educational services may provide academic and other programs and services in the school year on a cooperative basis, including summer programs and services.”

*101The Court of Appeals in Matter of Webster Cent. School Dist. v Public Empl. Relations Bd.