OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (7 USC § 2020 [e] [8] [Food *463Stamp Program]; 42 USC § 1396a [a] [7] [Medicaid Assistance Program]; 42 USC § 602 [a] [9] [Aid to Families with Children Program]; see also, 7 CFR 272.1 [c]; 45 CFR 205.50.) The Federal requirement of confidentiality except for purposes related to the administration of a public assistance program is implemented by State statute and regulations which impose substantially similar restrictions on the disclosure of information. (Social Services Law § 136; 18 NYCRR part 357.)
Social Services Law § 136 (1) authorizes disclosure to “any body or official required to have such information properly to discharge * * * his duties” (see also, 18 NYCRR 357.3 [e] [1] [Disclosure to Federal, State or local official.