Finnerty v. Freeman
[…] Finnerty v. Freeman

*221OPINION OF THE COURT

Memorandum.

Judgment unanimously reversed without costs, and the matter is remanded to the court below for a new trial in accordance with the decision herein.

General Obligations Law § 7-103 (1) provides that a security deposit “shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same”. The rule against commingling of a security deposit with a landlord’s own funds was reaffirmed by this court in Levy v Taninbaum (NYLJ, Dec. 24, 1997, at 23, col 6 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists]), wherein it was stated: “A landlord holding a security deposit under a lease covering the rental of