OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The within proceeding, therefore, is converted to an action for declaratory judgment, and the parties shall be deemed plaintiffs and defendants.
CPLR 213-a was originally enacted as part of the Omnibus Housing Act (OHA) of 1983 (L 1983, ch 403, Apr. 1, 1984) which, among other things, placed residential rent administration and regulation under State control, provided for a system of rent registration and prescribed penalties for rent overcharges. (Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 [Administrative Code of City of NY] §§ 26-516, 26-517.) Section 26-516 (a) (2) provided, in pertinent part, that a rent overcharge complaint “shall be filed with the state division of housing and community renewal within four years of the first overcharge alleged and no award of the amount of the overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed”. Section 26-516 (g) provided that “[a]ny owner who has duly registered a housing accommodation pursuant to section 26-517 of this chapter shall not be required to maintain or produce any records relating to rentals of such accommodation for more than four years prior to the most recent registration or annual statement for such accommodation”.
This four-year Statute of Limitations for rent overcharge complaints generated controversy as to whether rent calculations could be based on information produced prior to those four years, even though the tenant could only obtain relief for the most recent four years.