People v. McIntosh
[…] The New York statute permits a jury to decide that the aggravating circumstances, substantially and beyond a reasonable doubt, outweigh the mitigating circumstances, but, nevertheless decline to impose the death penalty. (See, CPL 400.27 [11].) This court sees nothing wrong with permitting — for a defendant’s benefit — a narrow window through which human mercy can fit.

Moreover, defendant’s complaint that, since the statute is “vague”, the jury’s sentencing determination is unreviewable by an appellate court, is also without merit. CPL 400.27 (11) (b) specifically provides, “If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating factors established by the defendant, if any.” Therefore, any sentencing decision rendered by the jury will not be vague, and will be reviewable.

Finally, statutes are presumed constitutional. (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 150 [a], [b].) Generally, trial courts “may not substitute their judgment for that of the Legislature as to the wisdom and expediency of the legisla*438tion.” (People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, 30; People v Smith, 63 NY2d 41.)

Therefore, for the foregoing reasons, this court finds New York’s death penalty statute to be constitutionally sound. Accordingly, defendant’s motion, challenging this portion of the statute, is denied.

. CPL 400.27 (11) (a) provides in relevant part: “The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that the penalty of death should be imposed” (emphasis added).

. The Court determined that the narrowing function had been satisfied in Louisiana by the Legislature after classifying homicides into five categories and providing that only first degree murder would be punishable as a capital offense.