In re the Adoption of Baby Girl S.
[…] Because this court has found that the ICWA is inapplicable to this proceeding, the motion to intervene in accordance with the ICWA is denied. However, in the interest of conserving judicial resources and those of litigants and in the exercise of this court’s discretion, because the Chickasaw Nation has sufficient interest in this proceeding, it will be permitted to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1013 (see generally, In re Baby Girl A., 230 Cal App 3d 1611, 282 Cal Rptr 105, review denied [1991]).

If this court was to decide this motion under the ICWA, the result might not be the same. 25 USC § 1911 (c) provides: “In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”