In re the Adoption of Baby Girl S.
[…] Moreover, even if the court were to determine that the ICWA applied, the motion would nevertheless be denied.

25 USC § 1911 (a) provides for tribal court jurisdiction of “any child custody proceeding” involving reservation-domiciled children and wards of the tribe. Concurrent jurisdiction exists with State courts over children not domiciled on the reservation (25 USC § 1911 [b]). Cases involving these children should be transferred to the tribal court unless certain exceptions apply. 25 USC § 1911 (b) provides: “In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence *127of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent [emphasis added], upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.” M.S. has filed an affidavit in this court which clearly stated that she objected to the transfer of this proceeding to the tribal court. Therefore, under the ICWA, the application would have been denied (see, e.g., Matter of Baby Boy L., 231 Kan 199, 643 P2d 168, supra).