McCulloch v. New York State Ethics Commission
[…] In a decision dated September 20, 1999, the Hearing Officer recommended a sanction of $4,500. In assessing this penalty, the Hearing Officer also determined that the petitioner’s conduct was not wilful. By decision and notice of civil assessment dated October 27, 1999, respondent found petitioner’s conduct knowing and intentional, but modified the penalty downward to $2,000. The petitioner commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding on February 8, 2000.

THE APPLICABLE STATUTE

Public Officers Law § 73 (8) (a), in relevant part, states:

“(i) No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall within a period of two years after the termination of such service or employment appear or practice before such state agency or receive compensation for any services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or association in relation to any case, proceeding or application or other matter before such agency.

“(ii) No person who has served as a state officer or employee shall after the termination of such service or employment appear, practice, communicate or otherwise render services before any state agency or receive compensation for any such services rendered by such former officer or employee on behalf of any person, firm, corporation or other entity in relation to any case, proceeding, application or transaction with respect to which such person was directly concerned and in which he or she personally participated during the period of his or her service or employment, or which was under his or her active consideration.” (Emphasis supplied.)

CONSTRUCTION OF STATUTES

McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 92, in part, states:

*549“a. Generally

“The primary consideration of the courts in the construction of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature.

“b.